Mikheil Saakashvili: National Movement is switching to opposition
Georgian President released a statement regarding parliamentary elections. Mikheil Saakashvili said that after summing up the preliminary election results it is evident that the “Georgian Dream” coalition has achieved the advantage.
According to the First Person of the state, the Parliament majority must form a new government and the President within his constitutional boundaries, will assist the process that will enable Parliament to begin its work.
“It is well known to you that for us, and for me personally, the ideas of the coalition are fundamentally unacceptable. There are very deep differences between us, and we think that they are extremely wrong. However, democracy works so that the Georgian people make decisions by majority and therefore, as the Party leader, I would like to state, that the United National Movement is switching to opposition from now on” – the president said.
President expressed respect towards the decision of the majority and he thanked numerous supporters, who have expressed support for the government and the President’s course.
“From now on, we will fight for the future of our country as an opposition force, and we will fight so that everything that has been created in the recent years in terms of fighting crime and corruption, as well as modernization of Georgia and building new institutions is protected maximally”, - Saakashvili said.