Bidzina Ivanishvili: I have received an invitation, but I refused to go to the U.S.
15:24 03.10.2012
According to the statement of Bidzina Ivanishvili, none of the members of his group know what position will be given to them. As the leader of the coalition “Georgian dream” said to journalists gathered in the business-center, only he knows for this stage the alleged ministerial candidates.
“No one knows anything, only I do and it is already doubtful, I should present these candidatures to my team and some things might change. Only one is clear – I will be the Prime-minister of Georgia”, - Bidzina Ivanishvili stated.
In addition, the coalition leader strongly rejected the fact of offering position of Foreign Affairs Minister to the leader of “Democratic movement”, Nino Burjanadze.
Speaking with the reporters, Ivanishvili touched upon meetings planned in abroad too and noted that he received official invitation from Washington.
“I have received an invitation, but I refused to go to the U.S., as there are elections now and my visit will be less interesting and effective now. Especially, now we have to take care of the processes undergoing inside our country”, - Bidzina Ivanishvili explained and added the U.S. remains strategic partner of Georgia.
Media representatives were interested whether Ivanishvili received congratulations from Moscow or not. Ivanishvili answered that he has not received any greetings from Russia.