Grigol Vashadze: the myth saying that Saakashvili is undemocratic, is shattered now
The Georgian Foreign Minister, Grigol Vashadze, met the U.S. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia, Richard Norland.
The two sides focused upon issues concerning Georgia's parliamentary elections and Georgian-U.S.A. partner relations. Mr.
Vashadze and Mr. Norland underlined the need to maintain and enhance strategic ties and co-operation between their two countries.According to the statement of Vashadze, everything positive should be maintained, including strategic cooperation with U.S.
“Headlines in the media today are telling that the myth disseminate by our adversaries, that the president is undemocratic, is shattered now. Georgia has become a developed country that has enormous achievements in all fields”, - Vashadze said. According to the statement of Richard Norland, relationship and cooperation between the countries will continue in the future too. “We are satisfied with the election process, which is not yet finished”, - the ambassador said.