European Council Parliamentary Assembly has demanded the withdrawal of Russian troops from Georgia
European Council Parliamentary Assembly has adopted one of the strictest resolution regarding Russia.  The document covers not only the domestic situation, which is severely assessed, but also Russia’s policy in connection of the occupied territories of Georgia.
Moscow assessed it as one of the most stringent resolution for last 16 years, which was even called “Anti-Russian” by the Kremlin.  European Parliamentary Assembly urged Russia once again to withdraw its troops from Abkhazia, Tskhinvali region and Transnistria, also demanded fulfillment of commitments imposed after Russia-Georgia war.
The document says that Russia should reject the zones of privileged interest; passportization carried out on occupied territories is condemned as well. Russia was also asked to promote dignified return of refugees to the occupied territories and to withdraw recognition of the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
As the Permanent Representative of Georgia to the European Council, Mamuka Jghenti said in an interview with the “Radio Liberty”, points included in the Resolution with efforts of Georgian side caused irritation of Moscow.
As for assessment of domestic situation in Russia, the Resolution demands review of Pussy Riot case, condemn repressive laws adopted in the recent months, which allows use of force against peaceful protesters, as well as, strongly condemns the opposition and carries out persecution of civil activists and the monopoly of the only one ruling party “Edinaya Rosia” in the country.