Ivaniashvili: Georgia is not ready to export products to the American or European market
According to the statement of Bidzina Ivanishvili, Georgia will not change its attitude towards the EU and NATO. A statement regarding the mentioned was made by the coalition leader in an interview given to “Euronews”. The Journalist was also interested with the economic future of Georgia.
Nowadays, a Georgian businessman is not ready to export products to the American or European market. In an initial stage it would be good and interesting for us to return to the Russian market, as generally the Georgian businessman is much more familiar with the Russian market. The main problem is that we don’t have strong local production,” – Ivanishvili said and drew attention to the future relations with Russia.
“I realise that normalising relations with Russia will not be easy and will take a long time. Firstly, we should work on establishing cultural and trade relations. Only afterwards should we focus on the issue of the territorial integrity of our country”,- the coalition leader explained.