Coalition leaders said the meeting with the president was conducted in a constructive manner
Few minutes ago leaders of the coalition made comments regarding the meeting of Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili and the Prime-Minister candidate, Bidzina Ivanishvili.
As Irakli Gharibashvili, presented at the position of Interior Minister, said, meeting held between the Premier and the president had a constructive character.
“Very good and constructive meeting has been held; the one that nation deserves”, - Gharibashvili mentioned.
Irakli Alasania, who also attended the meeting held in the residence of the president, noted that meeting of Ivanishvili and Saakashvili was a wise decision.
“The process of handing over the authority has started and it has been carried out peacefully already few days”, - the member of the coalition said.
We will recall you that Mikheil Saakashvili and Bidzina Ivanishvili have met each-other at 12:00 in the president’s residence. The meeting was attended by the members of the government transition working group.
The “Georgian dream” team consisted of Irakli Alasania, Irakli Gharibashvili, Sozar Subari and David Usupashvili. From the current government the meeting was attended by Giga Bokeria, Gigi Ugulava and David Usupashvili.
Saakashvili-Ivanishvili meeting was closed for media. The parties have made comments after the face-to-face meeting.