Russian expert: state of Emergency will be declared in Georgia and the parliament will be dismissed
Georgia has moved to the category of states, in which “nothing is finished yet”. Such an opinion was expressed by the military analyst, journalist Alexander Gots at the Moscow polit-club session named – “New Georgia – Russia’s economic partner or the enemy”.
“We are not insured that at some point state of Emergency will be declared in Georgia and the parliament will be dismissed”, - Golts said.
He noted that no changed are expected between Russia and Georgia.
“Russia is not going to give up the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia and none of the Georgian politicians will recognize such a position of Russia”, - he added.
Moreover, the expert said that the last statement of Bidzina Ivanishvili comforts that the position regarding Abkhazia and South Ossetia won’t be changed – “apparently, Georgian-Russian confrontation will be preserved”, - the expert said.  According to him, the prognosis is pessimistic: everything remains as it is and no breakthroughs are expected in the near future”.