Working on a document of nonuse of force has started
According to the decision made on 21st round of the Geneva talks, working on a document of nonuse of force has begun. According to Georgian delegation representatives, in case the process is properly implemented and the document is adopted, Russian Federation shall fully take responsibility for nonuse of force.
“We have started working on a document on the nonuse of force and if it is properly implemented, Russia will take responsibility of withdrawing troops from Georgian territories”, - the deputy Foreign Minister Sergi Kapanadze said.
We will recall you that the topics of the Geneva 21st round are nonuse of force, the return of IDPs and the de-occupation of the region.
Georgian delegation headed by the deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Sergi Kapanadze, is also in Geneva. Geneva international talks are attended by the candidate for reintegration Minister, Paata Zakareishvili with a status of observer and representative of the coalition “Georgian dream”, Giorgi Volski too.