Kalandadze: Russia sees a threat in the situation existed in Georgia
According to the statement of the Deputy Foreign Minister, Nino Kalandadze, the threat for Russia is not the law about occupied territories, but the situation existed in Georgia.
As Kalandadze said, today, at the traditional briefing, while commenting Sergey Lavrov’s information, the threat for Russia is the fact, that its citizens can see how quickly the state can develop.
“Russian government fears that their citizens can ask questions, if Georgia was able to overcome the post-Soviet legacy, why Russia is still not able to do this? How was it possible for Georgia to overcome the corruption, when it still blooms in Russia? How are the human rights protected in Georgia, while they are violated every day in Russia? Exactly these questions are dangerous for Russia and that is why they do not like the decision of Georgian side regarding visa regime”, - Kalandadze said.
We will recall you that, according to the statement spread by Russian foreign Ministry, the law “about occupied territories” existed in Georgia is a threat for Russian citizens.