Bakradze: Georgian progress will be marked on Chicago summit
According to the statement of Speaker of the Parliament, David Bakradze, Georgian side expects that Georgian progress will be marked on the Chicago summit.
As Bakradze said to journalists, the Ministerial that is underway in Brussels now, is very important and is aimed for preparation for the NATO Chicago summit.
According to him, Georgian side expects, that on Chicago summit, in the form of a resolution, officially will be marked all the things that Georgian side has been hearing so far.
“First of all, these are statements that we have heard already not once, that Georgia’s accession to the alliance is much closer today, than it was in Bucharest, or during the previous period. Therefore, we expect that this proximity and the progress will be adequately reflected in the documents of the Summit in Chicago; however it is early to speak about the exact forms, as work is in progress. We can be confident that the progress of Georgia will be definitely marked there” – he added.