Georgia will continue supporting the alliance's involvement in Afghanistan after 2014 year as well
A meeting of foreign ministers on ISAF was held at NATO Headquarters on the 19th of April, during which the Allies and the foreign ministers of countries taking part in the ISAF operation reaffirmed their commitment to the provisions of the Lisbon NATO Summit and the Bonn Conference.
They emphasized the importance of the need to support Afghanistan's transition as well as that of the need for the international community to be involved in Afghanistan in the long term after 2014. Based upon the statement of the ISAF foreign ministers, the long-term material and technical support for the Afghan National Security Forces (ANSF) represents one of the prerequisites of achieving progress and maintaining security in the country as well as supporting its social and economic development.
The ministers also underlined the importance of implementing the commitments undertaken by the Afghan Authorities, developing democratic institutions in the country, continuing the fight against corruption and ensuring the rule of law. According to statements made at the meeting, important declarations will be adopted at the 2012 Chicago Summit which will define the principles of the Alliance's long-term involvement in Afghanistan.
In his address, the Georgian Foreign Minister stressed the importance of the Alliance's Afghan mission and reaffirmed that Georgia is set to support the Alliance's involvement in Afghanistan after 2014.