Mikheil Saakashvili: hundreds of millions are spent a year on “blackening” Georgia
According to the assessments of Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, in recent years on “blacking” of Georgia was spent more money than on any other country throughout the world.
As the president said today in Kakheti, country’s development is an answer on everything. And everything that is done in Georgia should be of a highest class, because the country has no time and right of doing anything of a secondary class.
Mikheil Saakashvili said, statements of Russian officials have no affect on a number of Russian tourists visiting Georgia.
“No matter how many times will Russian officials come out and speak about reasons for not visiting Georgia, it still will have no affect on a number of Russian tourists. Today no empty rooms are stayed in hotels and Russian tourists are everywhere. Every Russian who will return from Georgia back to Russia will take with him truth about Georgia and therefore, falsifying the story will be difficult in the future,” – the president stated.