Maya Panjikidze: Ivanishvili will implement all the actions that the law gives him right to do
According to Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Press-speaker, Maya Panjikidze, in case the amendments are effected in the constitution and the citizens of EU are able to participate in elections, they will use this right.
As Maya Panjikidze said at the conference held today, they have doubts, that the amendments will not be approved.
“If the amendments are not approved, Bidzina Ivanishvili will not be in the coalition’s electoral list, but, after restoration of citizenship, Ivanishvili will implement all the actions that the law gives him right to do,” – Panjikidze said.
We will recall you that the leader of “Christian-democrats”, Giorgi Targamadze has sent bill of constitutional amendments connected to the issues of Georgian citizenship, to the Parliament’s Legal Affairs Committee and to the general-public consideration commission.
According to Targamadze, amendments should be effected in the Constitution’s Article 49, according to which member of the parliament can become citizen of Georgia with an electoral right, from age 21, also, person reached 21 year, who was born and who lives in Georgia for last ten years and has a state citizenship of EU member country.