Gigi Ugulava opened the 6th international forum of local economic development
In the hotel “Radisson”, Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava opened the 6th international forum of local economic development.
Ugulava spoke about issues connected to the public transport, business and infrastructure of the city. According to him many things are done for the development of the city, but still many projects should be carried out.
The international forum will be attended by representatives of more than 20 European, Asian and African countries. Among the guests there will be mayors of other cities, representatives of local governments, the Diplomatic corps, experts, representatives of NGOs and civil society.
Gigi Ugulava will introduce to the guests stable business-environment existed in the city, as well as important projects and Tbilisi future development strategy too.
The members will discuss various important issues regarding development of cities and their cooperation.
The forum members will share their experiences of current projects and future plans.
Tbilisi City Hall is holding the international forum of local economic development already 6th time. In the forum of 2012 year more than 80 representatives of 20 countries will take: Georgia, England, Germany, Austria, Ukraine, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Egypt, Afghanistan, France, Spain, Lithuania, Malaysia, China, Czech Republic, South Sudan, Ireland, Finland and Poland.
In the framework of the forum, the mayors of Cairo, Juba, Nairobi and Vilnius will arrive in Tbilisi.
The main topic of the international forum is: The cities of future. The meeting will be attended by representatives of various governmental structures and local governments, NGOs and civil society.
During the forum, participants will discuss how the cities should connect in the international-scale cooperation, which form should be used for governing the cities and on what kind of factors are living conditions of competitive cities depend as in Europe, as well as, in Asia and in Africa too.
In the frameworks of the forum various thematic sessions will be held simultaneously, where heads of Tbilisi City Hall’s different departments will present their reports to the foreign colleagues and will discuss those projects, which are carried out in Tbilisi.