Medvedev leaves his post with speeches about Saakashvili and Georgia
Today, Dimitri Medvedev has reiterated once more that Kremlin’s unrealized dream is to see someone else on place of Mikheil Saakashvili, president of Georgia. However, Medvedev, himself, is leaving the president’s post and accordingly, he gave his last interview with this status to Russian federal TV channel. Among other issues he, of course, spoke about Georgia too.
According to Medvedev, “Saakashvili – is an empty space, zero. Sooner or later, he will leave the political history and we are ready to cooperate with any other leader that will appear there. We are ready to restore diplomatic relations and work together till the new authorities will be ready to work with us” – the newspaper “Vzgliad” reports.
At the same time, Medvedev tried to reaffirm his love towards Georgian people. “Georgia is a close country for us, Georgian people are close and dear for us” – Medvedev said.
Moreover, Medvedev talked about Rusain-Georgian war. Medvedev has reiterated Kremlin’s version, that the war was started by Georgia. “It was am armed conflict, attack on small former parts of Georgia and everyone knows how it ended. We were forced to recognize Abkhazia and South Ossetia as a independent law subjects.