Statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia regarding the postponement of the April 24 Gali meeting of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanisms
20:16 26.04.2012
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia expresses its deep concern regarding the postponement of the April 24 Gali meeting of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanisms and regarding the imminent danger of not having the EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM) participate in the future meetings of the Mechanisms.
Georgian side wants to stress the importance of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanisms as key instruments for dispelling tensions on the ground and confidence building. It is totally unacceptable that Moscow and its proxy regimes are attempting to unilaterally change the format and modalities of the meetings, thus undermining the whole process of the Geneva International Discussions. Procedural and agenda related aspects of the IPRMs and Geneva meetings have been agreed by all participants and observance of the established rules is absolutely crucial for maintaining smooth continuation of the negotiation process. Responsibility for hampering, or breakdown of the dialogue formats will rest solely with Moscow.
Georgian side would like to stress that the recent demarche against the EUMM is just one component in the chain of actions aimed at diminishing the role of the international organizations acting in Georgia. Postponement of the Gali IPRM was preceded by the continuous attempts of Moscow to limit the role of the EUMM and the OSCE in the Tskhinvali IPRM as well as barring the entry of EUMM monitors to the occupied regions and refusing the establishment of the strong UN and OSCE presence on the ground. These and other demarches against EUMM clearly demonstrate that the Russian side is uncomfortable with a neutral and impartial international presence on the territory of Georgia.
Georgian side calls on Moscow to ensure that the work of the IPRMs and the Geneva International Discussions proceeds in an unhindered way and that the objections regarding the role of the EUMM in the IPRMs and the Geneva International Discussions are promptly removed. Georgian side also calls on the international community to adequately assess the situation and engage in a serious dialogue with Moscow over the importance of fulfilling existing international obligations, including the withdrawal of the Russian troops and allowing of the international monitors to the occupied regions.