President proposed to fund the students studying
Georgian President declared a new initiative. According Mikheil Saakashvili, those students, who will receive high marks in the first year of their education in the State University, will be exempt from education fee.
According to the statement of President, it is essentially important for Georgia to leave the old Soviet time.
“Georgia is distinguished with its education field, because we managed in the last years to defeat the corruption in the educational system, now future students get right of studying in University based on principles of justice. Also, we started implementing new technologies in high schools. We are the only country in our region, which implemented the project of one computer per child and also, invited English teachers to the state”, - The president said.
According to Mikheil Saakashvili, many reforms were carried out in the education field and it will be continued.
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili and the Parliament Speaker David Bakradze have opened the VI International Olympiad of young scholars and creators in the Hotel “Radisson”.