Catherine Ashton expresses regret regarding the decision of Abkhazian de-facto authorities
High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice President of the Commission, Catherine Ashton made a statement regarding cancelled meeting of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism.
As the spokesperson of EU observing mission reported, Catherine Ashton expresses regret regarding cancellation of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism meeting scheduled on April 24.
"The EU regrets that the Abkhazia Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) meeting on 24th April, was cancelled at the last minute due to certain conditions set by the Abkhaz de facto authorities.
The determination of the composition of the delegation of the EU at the IPRM meeting by another participant is unacceptable.
Any challenge to established and agreed procedures of the Geneva International Discussions can have serious consequences.
As stated in the Statement of the Co-Chairs of the Geneva International Discussions on 25 April, the IPRM's have been acknowledged by all participants of the Geneva Discussions as an important tool for addressing security issues as well as other issues on the ground.
The EU Monitoring Mission plays an important role in the IPRM’s within its stabilization, normalization and confidence-building mandate.
We express continued full confidence in its leadership.
The EU expresses its hope that the IPRM can soon meet again to the benefit of all participants,” – is said in the statement.