Vladimir Sanakoev: the term “occupied territories” has a ground
Former member of South Osseita provisional administration, Vladimir Sanakoev, about whom Vano Merabishvili talked while answering on the question in the Parliament, gave interview to the Radio “Ekho Kavkaza”, where he said, that presence of Russian troops in Abkhazian and Tskhinvali region can only have a status of occupation and that he can easily argue for advisability of using the term “occupied territories”.
Vladimir Sanakoev, who has declared in January, 2011 that he had cooperated with the Russian spec-services, lives now in Moscow. Sanakoev said in the interview: “I can easily assure the participants of the talks (Geneva), that the term “occupied territories” has a ground” – he says and explains: Russia, itself, has recognized the independence of the Georgia within the frames of Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic, however, during the 18 years, Russia has not recognized sovereignty of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. This contradicts the Russian Constitution and the international agreements too.
In 2008, when Russia recognized their independence, it violated not Georgia’s territorial integrity, but its own constitution. South Osseitia is a territory of Georgia and accordingly, Russian troops are there as an occupation forces”, - Vladimir Sanakoev said.
On the question of the journalist, whether he recognizes the South Ossetia’s “independence” or not, Sanakoev answered, that yet known has explained and proved political and legal aspect of South Ossetia’s independence and the violent methods of explanation, it never is long-termed.