Andrius Kubilius: Georgia is a number first reformer, it deserves EU membership
Lithuanian Prime Minister, Andrius Kubilius, who is in Georgia with an official visit, expressed his support towards Georgia’s sovereignty and independence once again. As Kubilius said to journalists after a meeting with Prime-Minister Nika Gilauri, Lithuanian supports Georgia’s NATO and EU membership.
“Georgia really deserves EU membership. We also support your country in becoming NATO member. Your country has an ideal business environment. The corruption in the state structures almost does not exist. We learn a lot from you, as Georgia is the number first country in terms of implementing reforms” – Kubilius said.
For its part, Georgian Prime-Minister talked about importance of Lithuanian’s support for joining NATO and EU.
“It will be hard to join NATO and EU without a support of our foreign members. Lithuania is the one, which supports our membership. This visit is very important for us”, - Nika Gilauri said on the briefing held in chancellery and he added that Georgia works on the issue of visa-free regime with EU.
“The issue of simplified trade relations with the EU needs to be solved till the end, we have to accelerate the law regarding association too”, - the Prime-minister stated.