The Parliament may discuss the case of the lawyer Sergei Magnitsky
The ruling party do not excludes a possibility, that the Georgian Parliament will make certain steps regarding tragic death of the lawyer Sergei Magnitsky.
As the head of the Parliament Legal issues committee, Pavle Kublashvili said to journalist, that the appeal sent to the parliament, by the coalition “For the European Georgia”, is interesting.
He said, the European Parliament has addressed the European states with such recommendation. The, so-called, black list exists, where the officials connected to the details of the case of Magnitsky are listed.
According to the Deputy, it is hard to say what will be the decision of the parliament; however, the European states have a significant reaction.
“It is possible, that the appropriate steps will be taken by us too. Probably, the discussions will be held,” – the Deputy said.
We will recall you that the coalition has sent an appeal to the parliament, where it requested from the legislative body to have visa and financial sanctions against those Russian officials, who are considered as criminals in the case of the lawyer Sergei Magnitsky’s tragic death.
The coalition calls on the Georgian parliament to support the international initiative of the Human rights defenders and to adopt a law, according to which visa and financial sanctions against Russian officials, offenders of the lawyer Sergei Magnitsky’s tragic death and other serious violations of the human rights, will work.
According to the coalition, adoption of such a law will prove once again that Georgia will never tolerate the violation of the human rights, regardless of which country’s citizen is a victim of the violation and who is an offender.
Lawyer Sergei Magnitsky died on September 16, 2009, as a result of torture in the Moscow prison “Butirka”.