Power of a Parliament Speaker will be considered terminated immediately after declaring a public statement
According to the new regulations, a parliament chairman will be considered resigned from the moment of making a public statement about it.
According to the proposed amendments, a Speaker has a right to publicly declare about his decision to resign without any explanations, after what the legislative body will consider it as a note at the next nearest plenary session.
In addition, the issue of a Speaker’s retirement is also considered in the regulations. It is said there that the issue of firing the parliament’s speaker should be proposed in a written form at least by one third of a total number of the parliament members. Motivation for the parliament Speaker’s retirement should be explained again in a written form.
According to the amendments, a speaker will be considered fired, if at least two-thirds of the members of the parliament passed the registration and if the majority of the parliament members supported proposal about his retirement.
The new regulation consists of 321 articles and it was initiated in the parliament yesterday.