Manana Manjgaladze: already several private organizations responded to the president’s initiative
According to the assessments of President’s spokeswoman, Manana Manjgaladze, president’s initiative in the education field is very important for students.
As Manjgaladze said today at the conference, the fact, that already several private organizations responded to the president’s initiative with a readiness to provide the students with significant advantages, is welcomed.
“With the President’s initiative, the Ministry of Education began working on the concept of students’ cards. The students of accredited higher education institutions will have right to use this cards. They will enjoy the benefits in different types of transport, as well as in food objects, sports-recreational centers and other commercial institutions and companies,” – Manjgaladze said.
Also, the President’s spokeswoman talked about the initiative regarding funding the studies. He said, at the first stage, Tbilisi State University and the Georgian Tech University are involved in the program. Over time, the program will cover all the higher education institutions of the state.