McCain talked about Georgia in Vilnius
U.S. Senator John McCain gave a lecture on democracy in Vilnius University and he talked there about Georgia too, - the agency “Regnum” reports based on Lithuanian media.
Namely, McCain noted that Georgia managed to open a way for talented people. The senator also said that the United States should help Georgia in its armament, so that, if necessary, it could defend itself.
John McCain also talked about Russian new-elected president and said, that “a wind of change” blows in Russia and many things has already changed: “Next week, Vladimir Putin will be inaugurated once again as President of Russia, and there is a great deal of speculation about what he will do upon his return to that office. Aside from Mr. Putin himself, I doubt anyone really knows. I certainly do not, although I have my strong suspicions based on past experience…. It is my hope, and I know I am not alone in expressing it, that the President-elect of Russia might choose to confound the prevailing expectations of him – for example, by adopting a more cooperative posture toward NATO and the United States… by treating Russia’s smaller neighbors with respect for their sovereign equality…”, - McCain said.