Carbrnoch: EU is ready to assist Georgia in implementation of democratic reforms
According to the head of EU-Georgian Parliamentary Cooperation Committee, Milan Cabrnoch, European Union is ready to assist Georgia in implementation of democratic reforms, however, responsibility of country’s bright future rests with the people themselves.
The meeting of the mentioned Committee has been finished few minutes ago, after what a briefing was held.
As Milan Cabrnoch said on the briefing, in terms of democracy, human rights must be protected, elections must be held fairly, political parties should have access to the media and the economy should be developed.
“Georgia should intensively cooperate with the European Union. The European Union is ready to help Georgia in implementation of democracy reforms, however, it is your country and responsibility for country’s bright future rests with the Georgian people themselves. We are ready to help you, but we cannot give you instructions”, - he said.