Police parade will be held in Gori
The all unites of the Internal Affairs Ministry of Georgia had a dress rehearsal for the police parade planned in Gori. As the head of Interior Ministry’s Analytical department Shota Utiashvili said to “”, along with Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Vano Merabishvili will attend the parade too.
“The parade’s dress rehearsal in the center of Gori was finished at the late night. All the units of Ministry will take part in the parade”, - Utiashvili said.
In addition, as “” was informed from Gori, this morning construction in shape of police building was installed in the center of the city.
May 6 is a day of Georgian Police. The ceremonial parade for celebrating the day, instead of the capital city, will be held in Gori this time. The Police parade will be accepted by the Georgian government officials.
In Georgia, May 6 has been celebrated as a Police day since 2012. The first event dedicated to this event was held in Tbilisi and in 2011, Batumi hosted the parade.
May 6 is also a day of Adjara revolution.