Duties of Russian President are now officially handed to Putin
At the inauguration ceremony in the Kremlin, Vladimir Putin made the state oath, after what the chairman of the Constitutional Court declared him as a president of Russia.
Before the inauguration, Dimitry Medvedev delivered a speech, where he said that “continuation of the current states course is a necessary condition for the development of Russia.”
In his speech, Putin emphasized Medvedev’s merits. “His presidency ensured State’s sustainable development”, - said the current president of Russia about already former president.
After official appointment on the position, governance of the country’s strategic nuclear forces was handed also to Putin.
According to the information spread by Kremlin press-service, about 3 thousand officials attended Putin’s inauguration. Meanwhile, oppositional part of the society tried to organize demonstrations in the center of the city; however, police did not leave a chance of doing it to them.