Saakashvili: This year we expect about million visitors from Russian Federation
According to the statement of Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, despite the warnings of the Russian Minister of Foreign Affairs, number of Russian tourists visiting Georiga increases; The number of visitors is expected even to be doubled in the summer.
As the president said while delivering his speech at the World Tourism Organization conference, a number of procedures are most easily implemented in our country throughout the world.
According to Mikheil Saakashvili, the mentioned fact is a result of the specific reforms implemented in the country.
“Russian tourists’ “explosion” is in Georgia. This year we expect about million visitors from Russian Federation. It has a big importance for us. Visit of so many Russians is connected not only to the economic issues, but it also means, that one million tourists will take the truth about Georgia to their country. They will take the story, that Georgia is one of the most secure countries in the world, as well as, the fact that the infrastructure here is developing very quickly and they will find out that no corruption is in our country”, - Saakashvili said.