Russian Antiterrorist Committee talks about connection of Georgia to the terrorist attacks planned in Sochi
According to Russian National Antiterrorist Committee informational center, the terrorist attack, which was planed on the Sochi Olympic Games, might have connection to Georgia. “Argumenti i facti” wrote about it. In particular, as the publication reposts, Russian and Abkhazian intelligence prevented the attempt of bringing a large batch of armament to Sochi and the informational center of the Russian National Antiterrorist Committee representatives do not exclude that Georgian spec-services are connected to the supply of detonators for bombs.
In addition, “” reports that the terrorist acts were prepared by a leader of “Caucasus Emirate” Doku Umarov, who, according to the Russian Antiterrorist Committee statement, “maintains close ties with the Georgian special services.”
As it is said in the statement of Antiterrorist Committee informational center, “On may 4-5, as a result of Russian-Abkhazian spec-services’ cooperation, the operative intelligence activities were carried out against the, so-called, “Abkhazian Jamaati” unite, terrorist organization “Emirate Caucasus”. The operation revealed 10 secret persons armed with weapons, explosives and military equipments on the Abkhazian territory.
According to the Russian Security service, the investigation found out that the terrorists were planning to bring this armament to Sochi in 2012-2014 years and to use them for deranging the Olympic Games preparing and holding processes.