Today the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Economic conference in Batumi will be finished
Today the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Economic conference is finishing.
In the frameworks of the conference, topics related to promotion of Economic cooperation and stability in OSCE region was considered. Also, issues connected to energy security and efficiency was considered yesterday on the conference.
In addition, the audience of the forum was addressed by Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, Parliament Speaker David Bakradze and the Assembly President Petros Efthymiou.
Mikheil Saakashvili delivered a speech about those reforms implemented in recent years and discussed those changes, which caused a mental revolution and made Georgia a model-country for the region.
We will recall you that the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Economic Conference’s topic is - “Promotion of Economic cooperation and stability in OSCE region. The Forum is held in Batumi and it is attended by more than 200 delegations from 40 countries.