Panjikidze: officials spread that version of the truth, which is favorable for them
According to statement of Spokesperson of the coalition “Georgian dream”, Maia Panjikidze, she took part in the event organized by the Konrad Adenauer Foundation in Germany connected to the 20th anniversary of Georgian-German diplomatic relations resumption, where Parliament Speaker David Bakradze delivered a speech.
As Panjikidze said at the briefing held today, from the visit she got an impression that the members of Georgian government spread that version of the truth, which is favorable for them.
According to her, propaganda of those issues which presents the government as democratic, fair and guardian of the country, is carried out mostly.
“After Bakradze’s speech, I had an opportunity to introduce to the society the situation, which is actually happening in Georgia. All this caused irritation of the ruling party. After, it was voiced with the governmental channels that the opposition members, who go abroad, seemed to negatively affect our country with their speeches and as if according our statements, Georgia does not deserve joining NATO and the EU. I strongly protested this,” – Panjikidze said.
According to the Spokesperson, visits of opposition leaders aim delivering the truth to the foreign partners.