Kublashvili: Ivanishvili will have no restrictions for getting higher positions
According to the statement of the Chairperson of the Legal issues parliamentary Committee, Pavle Kublashvili, Bidzina Ivanishvili will have no restrictions for getting higher positions.
As Kublashvili said to journalists before the Committee meeting started, the final version of constitutional amendments are formed, according to which till 1 January 2014, the voting and participating right in parliamentary and presidential elections will have not only Georgian citizens, but also, citizens of EU member countries, who are born and live last 5 years in Georgia.
He said, according to these amendments Ivanishvili will have no problem to participate in the elections, but, he had no limitations before either, since he still was establishing party offices and was meeting with people.
According to the assessment of the Deputy, after the parliament approves changes, political circles will have no opportunity of speculations. In addition, Kublashvili focused on that constitutional amendment, according to which 21-years-old person will have right of becoming a parliament member.
The legislator said, this amendment gives opportunity to young people to be actively engaged in politics.
We will recall you that according to the first version of the amendments, voting and participating rights had persons – who are citizens of EU member countries, born in Georgia and who lived in Georgia last 10 years. However, after the parliament adopted the bill with the first reading, it turned out that Ivanishvili lives in Georgia only since 2004. Accordingly, this change does not apply to him.
The legislative body will discuss the amendments today on the second reading.