3 million GELs are allocated for the City Hall reserve fund
3 million GELs will be transferred from the budget to the City Hall reserve fund. The decision regarding the mentioned issue was made today at the Council meeting, which passed with noise.
As it was decided on the meeting, the mentioned amount will be allocated from the budget of the program “New life of Old Tbilisi”.
The Council members Tina Khidasheli, Zurab Abashidze and others were demanding detailed information about what this money will be spent on.
“I wonder, since 2008, why the bills of several million tenders are reported to no one. I asked them yesterday to bring to the session copies of all the documents related to the mentioned topic,” – Khidasheli said.
According to the statement of Tbilisi Council’s fraction “National movement” Chairman Nikoloz Khachirishvili, now, in the time of disaster, it is needed to act quickly and not make statements.
“I think before Mrs. Tina Khidasheli raises a question, she should answer on it herself. Hundreds of families are waiting for our help and we are working hard to bring this aid to the destination in time”, - the fraction chairman said.