Saakashvili: process of our integration into the NATO is one of the most important guarantees for Georgian security
During his stay in the United States, Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili made a comment regarding importance of the 25th NATO summit that is scheduled on May 20-21 in Chicago.
According to Saakashvili, although the Chicago summit is not about NATO enlargement, it has an essential importance for Georgia.
As the leader of the country noted Georgia will take part in all the meetings planned within the summit. The position of the Alliance has a particular importance for Georgia, as it is one of the most important guarantees for the State security.
“NATO summit has particular importance for us. Although the Chicago summit is not about NATO enlargement, there is every reason to believe that the forum will note the progress achieved by Georgia in recent years in approaching the alliance's standards. On the one hand, it causes resistance of Georgian territories’ conqueror country. On the other hand, today certain political forces in Georgia bribed by Russia, run to Brussels and other capitals of Europe and try to ensure that the progress of Georgia towards integration into NATO and the European institutions not to be fixed. A few days ago, NATO Secretary General confirmed the thing that all the members of the alliance are very confident about in the last few years – Georgia has made significant progress in the way of integration into NATO,” – the President said.
According to Mikheil Saakashvili, the country will need great patience, before becoming NATO member.
„But, the process of our integration into the NATO is very serious deterrent factor for carrying out any kind of aggressive plan against us and nowadays, it is one of the most important guarantees for Georgia’s security. The fact that we take part in working process of this summit and participate in all the meetings of all formats scheduled in its frameworks, means a lot – on the most important partners’ meeting Georgia will be representative of Eastern Europe too; Together with Balkan countries, we also take part in the aspirant countries’ new format, which was formed a few months ago; and, of course, we participate in the meeting of the ISAF program. Shortly, we take part in very many events and in the documents there definitely will be noted all those thing, that everyone malevolent towards us do not want to hear – the progress Georgia has made toward NATO integration and membership. This is merit of both, our internal reforms, as well as, those Georgian boys, who are now in Afghanistan fighting in the very important front for Georgia. With this they ensure Georgia’s security and the fact, that no one will ever repeat the scenario of 2008 in Georgia, neither this year, nor ever in the future”, - Georgian president said.