Separatists are going to protests against having a status of occupied territories in Geneva
South Ossetia is going to express protest regarding using the term “occupied territory” on the Geneva international talks 19th round and is going to demand getting it out of use.
Separatists think that this term fits neither Tskhinvali, nor Abkhazia. However, Boris Chochiev, representative of “South Osseita” in these talks, expresses concern that neither Georgian part, nor other subjects participation in the Geneva talks want to discuss their proposal.
Using the mentioned term “occupied territories” regarding the separatist regions have already been established in the international documents and resolutions. Although the puppets and their conductors from Moscow say, that the evaluations of Georgian side or international organizations means nothing for them, (That is, for example, what the Russian State Duma Deputy and acting president of, so-called, South Ossetia said when the international community and Tbilisi has not recognized the, so-called, presidential and parliamentary elections in Sokhumi and Tskhinvali) apparently, they still realize that using the term – “occupied territories”, now and in perspective, will create some problems for them.
We will recall you that the representatives of Georgia, EU, OSCE, UN, United States, Russia, Abkhazia and Tskhinvali are participating in the Geneva discussions.