Minashvili: Georgia, together with international community, attentively observes “Caucasus 2012”
16:39 17.05.2012
According to the statement of Foreign Committee chairman, Akaki Minashvili, Georgia, together with international community, carefully observes military trainings “Caucasus 2012” planned by Russia.
As Minashvili said to journalists, the trainings are conducted not only in the North Caucasus, but also, on the occupied territories, which is violation of international norms.
According to him, such a position has not only Georgia, but the international community too and the parties are observing this process very closely.
“We are observing it especially because that the trainings are planned in the second half of September and thus, it foregoes the elections in Georgia. We work intensively with partners to provide them with information about the trainings”, - Minashvili said.
We will recall you that, yesterday, Russian Armed Forces General Staff head, Nikolai Makarov, said that the strategic military trainings “Caucasus 2012”, which is scheduled on September 17-23, is not directed against any country. According to him, these exercises are conducted in accordance with the Russian Armed Forces preparation plan and its aim is practical training of the soldiers.