Poti Mayor: Saakashvili made the revolution not only with 500 people
“Either leaders of “Georgian dream” are not good at mathematics, or they have forgotten how many thousands of people went to fight against Shevardnadze regime in 2003,” – that is how the Mayor of Poti, Gocha Lemonjava responded to the statement of the coalition “Georgian dream” member, Eliso Chapidze.
As Lemonjava said to “”, 400-450 people were attending the meeting held by “Georgian dream” leaders in Poti yesterday.
“The hall where the leaders of “Georgian dream” met with population can hold 400-450 people. As for Eliso Chafidze’s statement - as if President Mikheil Saakashvili carried out the “Rose Revolution” with some 500 people – does not deserve serious comment. Majority of the parties included in coalition were standing on Rustaveli Avenue 10 years ago and they should be mistaken about number of people there”, - the Poti Mayor said.
For information: leaders of “Georgian dream” held a meeting in Poti yesterday.
The Coalition leaders: Irali Alasania, Gubaz Sanikidze, Gogla Jvania and Eliso Chafidze met with supporters living in Poti.
They introduced to Poti population action plans and election program priorities.
After the meeting, Eliso Chapidze said that Mikheil Saakashvili carried out the “Rose Revolution” with the same amount of people, as they were in Poti yesterday.