Mikheil Saakashvili: Batumi will be featured with the best and most beautiful beach
Georgian President visited the Coast of Michigan Lake today and took a walk on one of the longest bike boulevard in the world.
Mikheil Saakashvili got acquainted with the coastal infrastructure and stressed that the Batumi Boulvard, which will increase to 23 kilometers in two years, will be arranged with the same principle.
According to him, soon the coastline of the city along the Black Sea will be arranged, as it is made in Chicago Boulevard. The president also said that next summer Batumi will be featured with the best and most beautiful beach.
According to the assessment of President, process of arranging Batumi like Chicago boulevard will start in the summer and will be finished in 9 months.
“In Batumi, in the place where the hotels were built and now the new university is being built, we are doing exactly this kind of beach. This process will be started in the summer and will last 9 months. We are doing the same kind of pierce system and next year we will have even more beautiful and comfortable boulevard, which will become calling card of our Black Sea coast. This place reminds me Batumi so much that it is a source of information for me”, - The president said.