Kutsnashvili: If the constitutional amendments are approved, Ivanishvili will refuse to participate in the elections
The leader of the fraction “Georgian dream”, Bidzina Ivanishvili’s lawyer Zakaria Kutsnashvili explains that the businessman prefers to refuse to participate in the elections, rather than to agree on “violation” of the main document of the State.
As the lawyer of Ivanishvili said to “, the constitution, drawn up by the parliament, is based on absurdity.
“The fact of violation of the constitution was approved once again by the decision made yesterday. According to the amendments, person, who does not have citizenship of Georgia, can fight for the status of the highest person of the country. It is the same as to choose a family head not from the members of this family. If Mr. Saakashvili approves the mentioned amendment, Ivanishvili will refuse to participate into the elections”, - Kutsnashvili said.
On the question of “” – if the Georgian President disagrees with the ultimatum of Bidzina Ivanishvili, what will be the status of the leader of the coalition, - the lawyer said that Ivanishvili will continue social and political activities in the frameworks of the rules established by the constitution.
“In the open letter Mr. Bidzina says, that he will not benefit from the changes and that means that he will not participate in the elections. From the very first day of his appearance into politics Ivanishvili states that he will fight in accordance with norms provided by law and he will do the same again”, - Kutsnashvili said.