Mikheil Saakashvili has met with South Korea President
Georgian President, Mikheil Saakashvili has met with South Korea President Lee Myung-bak today.
According to the President’s administration, at the meeting the sides discussed future relations between the two countries.
Lee Myung-bak has expressed strong support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. The sides also noted that cooperation between the two countries should be developed as in a sphere of trade-economy, as well as in areas of agriculture, education, health-care and energy too.
During the meeting, implementation of Seoul-Tbilisi direct flights was planned as well. Georgian president said that the bilateral relations of the two countries are reaching a new stage. During the conversations, the Presidents talked also about reforms conducted in Georgia.
South Korea president stressed that Georgia is unique in the region with its uncorrupt environment, transparency and reforms’ results.
The sides have also highlighted importance of the nuclear safety summit held in Seoul and talked about the progress achieved since the 2010 Washington summit.  The leaders summed up the summit results and evaluated it as a successful. The prospect of the two countries’ cooperation in this direction was set too.
According President Lee Myung-bak, Georgia, as the country of Europe and Asia connection, has a very important role, generally, for the whole region, but also for the Republic of Korea.