Independence Day of Georgia is celebrated today
Today, on May 26, Day of Independence of Georgia is celebrated.
Day of Independence of Georgia is celebrated every year on May 26, as a sign of the restoration of independence from the Russian Empire and the Soviet Union. Although independence from the Soviet Union was declared on April 9, 1991, the Day of Independence is still recognized as a national holiday on May 26, 1918.
Traditionally, today the president of Georgia will attend the military parade. However, first time this year the solemn event is planned not in the capital city of the country, but in front of the newly built Parliament building, in Kutaisi.
This is one of the most important holidays of the country and it has its roots since 1918. The bourgeois revolution in Russia in 1917 lead to the overthrow of the monarchy and was followed by the collapse of the empire. At the same time, the National Council was formed in Georgia, which, in fact, ruled the country. According to the resolution of the National Council of Georgia on May 26, 1918, Georgia was declared an independent Republic. Noe Jordania was elected as a chairman of the Republic.