Mikheil Saakashvili: the new building of the parliament is a symbol of the country’s brilliance
The solemn session in the new parliament in Kutaisi was opened with the state anthem. The session was opened by the Parliament Speaker David Bakradze.
According to the statement of Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, the new building of the parliament is a symbol of democracy and brilliance.
The president made statement about it while delivering his speech on the solemn session in the new parliament in Kutaisi.
“This new building of the parliament is a symbol of our brilliance too. Like the new Georgia, it is impressive and transparent. This place is an unrestricted arena for all the groups, non-governmental sector, and media. This building is a metaphor of the modern Georgia. Our builders made a miracle and finished as the hall, as well as the façade of the parliament. However, I want to say to those, who is laying an ambush, that it is possible that the water will leak in the building and may be some part of the roof will be blow away by the wind, but such cases happen then, when something is being done. Nothing happen to those, who do not build anything”, - Saakashvili said.