Saakashvili: there are people who plan remove the country from its way of development
According to the statement of Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, the important thing is that with common efforts the October parliamentary elections should be the most fair, free and democratic.
The President made statement about this today while delivering his speech during the solemn session in the new Parliament in Kutaisi.
According to Saakashvili, there are people, who are preparing to use the polls for removing the country from its way of development, so that the next NATO summit not to be the expansion summit.
“We know that our neighbor has planned a very large-scale military exercises in the same time as our elections are planned and thus, it will try to do something to overthrow Georgian government. We know it all. We know that there are plans for it, the money is transferred and everything is being done, but I am sure our people will fight to save our democracy”, - Saakashvili said.
According to him, country’s success is impossible if people’s rights are not protected.
“Only free people manage to defeat employment and poverty”, - the president added.