The Russian Foreign Ministry opposes the U.S. ambassador
Russia’s Foreign Ministry harshly criticized the U.S. ambassador Michael McFaul, for saying that Russia had offered money to the leader of Kyrgyzstan for removing a U.S. base from its soil.
As it is said in the statement of the Foreign Ministry, McFaul’s remarks are breaking diplomatic etiquette and misrepresenting Moscow’s foreign policy.
The ministry also accused McFaul of misrepresenting Russia’s stance on tensed issues such as the Iranian nuclear standoff and North Korea’s nuclear program and calls his statements “unprofessional”.
“"This is not the first time that Mr McFAul's statements and actions have been a cause for concern,” the ministry said.
McFaul himself spread comment regarding this in social networks, saying he is “still learning the craft of speaking more diplomatically.”
On May 25 the U.S. ambassador in Russia made statement while meeting with students, that in 2009, Russia had “bribed” Kyrgyzstan for driving away Americans from the base “Manasi”.