Mikheil Saakashvili will open Shota Rustaveli bas-relief in Riga
The official visit of Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili and the First Lady Sandra Elisabeth Roelofs to Latvia Republic started today.
Within the visit, the official welcoming ceremony will be held in Riga Castle, after what Presidents of the two countries will meet each-other face to face.
After the meeting, Mikheil Saakashvili and Andris Berzins will make joint statements. Within the visit, Mikheil Saakashvili will hold meetings with Latvian Prime-Minister, Speaker of Saeima and other official figures of the country.
In addition, Mikheil Saakashvili will participate in Georgia-Latvia Business-forum and will visit University of Latvia, where Georgian President’s speech is planned.
The first person of the country will attend other official and cultural events, including Shota Rustaveli bas-relief opening in Riga and photo exhibition reflecting participation of Georgia in ISAF program, titled – “Together for the common Peace and Security – Georgia in ISAF”.
Georgian President and the First Lady are in Latvia with a 2-days official visit.