Mikheil Saakashvili: an action plan for liberalization of the visa regime will be known in several days
According to the Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, an action plan for liberalizing the visa regime will be known in several days.
Saakashvili made statement about it on press-conference held after the face-to-face meeting with the Latvian president.
According to him, in few years Georgians will travel to every European country without visa.
“We hope that next year we will finish working on a comprehensive and deep agreement on free trade and in a few days we will announce an action plan for liberalization of visa regime. This means that in a couple of years, Georgians will travel to all the European countries without visas. This is a result of our strong readmission policy and the fight against crime. Therefore, we would like to share your experience in terms of European integration”, - the President stated.
According to Saakashvili, Georgia received a great praise on the NATO summit in Chicago.
“Our country was in the center of attention. As it was said there, the next summit may become summit of expansion. In this context, Georgia was clearly mentioned as a desired candidate. This is a great and important change for us”, - Saakashvili said.