Mikheil Saakashvili: Lazika will have a special status
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili attended business-forum in Latvia together with the first person of the country, where he delivered a speech.
According to Saakashvili, Georgia is a country of big possibilities, where everything is developing and many things are created.
The first person of our country also drew attention to Lazika constructions in his speech. According to him, it will have a special status by the Georgian constitution.
“In Shevardnadze’s period, the investors asked him what he could offer to the, his answer was that the country has a very good climate, that great people live here and what is the most important here is a very tasty food. Of course, these things have not change but now we have much more to offer.
First of all, Georgia is the best place for doing business, transactions are carried out here most quickly in the world, and the customs procedures are very simple. Houses of Justice are working, where, with a help of lawyers, you can get such an assistance, which needs much more time in other countries”, - Saakashvili said.
According to the president, infrastructure in Georgia is developing much faster than in many EU member countries.
“We are building new port-city at the black sea – Lazika. We already have the port in Batumi, which is headed by operators from Kazakhstan; we also have Poti and Khulevi terminals. Lazika has a very interesting location and we recommend you to pay attention to this business possibility”, - the president addressed participants of the forum.