Mikheil Saakashvili: we used cooperation against isolation and confrontation
As the president said while delivering a speech at Partners Forum for the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations, the state used cooperation against isolation and confrontation.
“After the Cold War, two theories were created: one was theory of civilizations clashes and the other was offering prognoses of the end of the history. After the destruction of the Berlin Wall it seemed all the goals were achieved and nothing was left. Very soon, the bloody wars were launched even in the Center of Europe. The September 11 attacks woke us up and showed complexity of the situation. Everyone saw that it was necessary to take care of peaceful co-existence of civilizations.
According to the First Person of the country, in 2003 new generation came to the power in Georgia, which said no to the Soviet ideas promoting confrontation and dismemberment.
“The Soviet Union was extremely racist union. Racism was referring to Asians, Africans; it was directed even against their own people. They were confronting each-other on basis of ethnic and religious differences and that was their method of governing. But I was brought up in the city, where mosque and synagogue stand side by side - this is our identity... We are proud of our diversity and experience”, - Saakashvili said.