Mikheil Saakashvili met with German Federal Minister of Economic Cooperation and Development
Georgian President met with German Federal Minister of Economic Cooperation and Development, Dirk Niebel. During the meeting the sides talked about the prospects for deepening economic cooperation between the two countries and set up future plans.
Mikheil Saakashvili and Dirk Niebel discussed Georgia’s current and planned projects.
“Your visit is very important for us. A few weeks ago, Georgia was visited by Foreign Affairs Minister of Germany, now you arrived and it means that cooperation between our countries is deepening. I want us to have reliable partnership and even closer relations. Together, we will carry out very important projects and we plan to expand the range of cooperation”, - Georgian President said while talking with him.
Dirk Niebel drew attention to the successful economic projects carried out in Georiga and noted that for German businessmen there is an interesting and attractive investment environment in Georgia.
According to him, German side is ready to carry out joint projects as in the energy sector, as well as municipal infrastructural projects in Tbilisi and Batumi.
The German government will allocate for Georgia 52 million Euros as a soft loan and 5,2 million Euros as a grant. The government has already signed the agreement about it.