Based on Alasania’s statement, Kremlin accuses Georgian government
Russian Foreign Ministry repeated Irakli Alasania’s accusations of the Georgian government. After another round of Geneva talks, Russian Foreign Minister Deputy, Grigori Karasin said that Moscow has information, affirmed by Georgian oppositionists, that Georgian spec-services are staging provocations in the vicinity of Abkhazia.
“Georgia is creating informal armed forces in the areas adjacent to Abkhazia” – said Karasin citing Irakli Alasania’s statement:
“In recent months, increasing tension is observed in Georgi-Abkhazia’s border regions, where the provocations created by Georgian special services are continued. Already 7 people have been killed since January. Some militant groups are created there. It has been confirmed by Georgian opposition politicians too. After our announcements, Georgian side traditionally tried to shift the responsibility on the Abkhazians and talked about provocations from the Russian side. But we can show with figures and facts that we got the situation in our hands, we know specified places; we know where is happening what” – Karasin said.
“As for these provocations, separatists and Russian militaries or border guards are “taking care” of “illustrating provocations” there, on the spot, in Abkhazia”:
”” reported, that according the information spread yesterday, Russian border-guards have arrested in Gali region citizen of Georgia, Shalva Khukhua, who, according to them, had a Makarov-type weapon with him. Khukhua was detained by the, so called, State security service special unite. As the Abkhazian agency “apsnipres” reported, Abkhazian security services are considering the version according to which Khukhua might be linked to the subversive-terrorist acts on Abkhazian territory”.